Wednesday, August 20, 2014
 
Junior Development Race Series Minimize

CCA
Junior Development
Race Series

The Carolina Cycling Association, in an effort to recruit, inspire and retain young riders, presents The CCA Junior Development Race Series for Category 4 and 5 racers only. This season long series will offer 7 races beginning on March 13th at the Blythewood Road Race. Races are restricted to category 4/5 10-14 and cat 4/5 15-18 and medals will be presented to the top 3 finishers in 10/12, 13/14, 15/16, and 17/18. Medals awarded to highest placed girl in each age group of each race! A point system 10 deep (20, 18, 16, 14, 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 2) for each race will allow us to track our season leaders and our overall Champions. Trophies awarded to overall boys winner in each category during USPRO championship!. Check back in the coming weeks for more details, as they develop.

If you have questions, call the CCA Junior Development Programs Manager: Tom Sunday at tomsunday1@gmail.com for more information.

Dates Event Name Type Location Remarks
March 13 Blythewood Roubaix
Road Race
Columbia, SC  Results
April 2
Rock Hill Classic Criterium Rock Hill, SC  Results
April 10 Denton Criterium Criterium
Denton, NC  Results
April 16 I'on Village Criterium Charleston, SC  Results
May 7
Dillworth Criterium Criterium Charlotte, NC
 Results
May 14
Cheraw Criterium
Criterium Cheraw, SC  Results
May 22
Wake Forest Criterium Criterium
Wake Forest, NC  Results

 

Overall category winners for the 7- race
CCA Junior Cat 4/5 Championship Series

Overall there were 48 separate entries in this years series with 20 riders competing in 2 or more of the series.  We are waiting to hear information regarding the presentation of the overall trophies at this weekend’s USPRO championships in Greenville SC.

Age Group

Name

Team

Hometown

Age 10 – 12

Samuel Kophazi

Carolina Break

Fort Mill, SC

Age 13 – 14

Jordan Marhanka

Les Amis

Pickens, SC

Age 15 – 16

Stephen Ridley

FACT

Columbia, SC

Age 17 – 18

William McAdams

FACT

Columbia, SC

Overall Standings Juniors 10-12

Total Points Name Age Team From 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
70 Samuel Kophazi 12 Carolina Break Fort Mill, SC 10 10 10 10 10 10 10
18 Davis Turner 12 DIY Asheville, NC   9   9  
   
15 Isabella Brookshire 11 DIY Hendersonville, NC   8   7  
   
15 Eric Calder 12 Les Amis Greenville, SC   7  
8    
 
9 Jonathon Hutchinson 11 DIY Fletcher, NC         9    
9 Allistari Pounder    
              9
8 Riley Gallagher 11   Huntersville, NC         8    
6 Katy Kophazi 11 Carolina Break Fort Mill, SC   6          
6 Abigail Bush 11 Low Country Cycling Team Mount Pleasant, SC       6  
   
                       

Overall Standings Juniors 13-14

Total Points Name Age Team From 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
50 Jordan Marhanka 14 Les Amis Pickens, SC 10 10 10 10 10    
27 James Brookshire 13 DIY Hendersonville, NC   9   9 9    
17 Benji Hund 13   Waxhaw, NC   8 9        
10 Luis Guillen   Raleigh All Stars               10
9 Christy Cook 14 Savannah Wheelmen, OSP Savannah, GA 9            
9 Chris Lloyd   Fat Frogs Racing               9
8 Ashylyn Woods   Burlington Velo Club               8
7 Aidan Pounder   Raleigh All Stars  
            7
6 Stefan Little                   6
5 Larkin Andreaus                   5
4 Megan Baxter                   4
                       

Overall Standings Juniors 15-16

Total Points Name Age Team From 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
46 Stephen Ridley 15 FACT Columbia, SC 10   10 10 6 10  
41 Weston Coker 16 FACT Lexington, SC 6   9 8 9   9
33 David Duquette 15 Uptown Cycles Gastonia, NC   9 7   10 7  
27 Bradley Garrett 15 Les Amis Simpsonville, SC   10   9 8    
23 Luke Thompson 16 FACT Columbia, SC 8     7   8  
16 Paul Price 16 FACT Columbia, SC 7         9  
12 Jared Ocker 15 FACT Columbia, SC 2   5 5      
10 William Guillen   Raleigh All Stars               10
9 Tony Morales 16 Unattached Lexington, SC 9            
8 Austin Joyner 16 Charlotte Sports Cycling Monroe, NC     8   7 9  
8 Holden Hammontree 15 Carolina Break Lake Wylie, SC   8          
8 Jack Thornton   Raleigh All Stars               8
7 Austin Camp 15 Savannah Wheelmen/OSP Guyton, GA 1     6      
6 Sam Winters 15 ua Lynchburg, VA     6        
5 Eric Wendt 16 Unattached Lexington, SC 5            
4 John Haverland  16 Savannah Wheelmen/OSP Savannah, GA 4            
4 William Johnson 15 Code One KV , NC     4        
3 Kevin Hires 16 Savannah Wheelmen/OSP Savannah, GA 3            
                       

Overall Standings Juniors 17-18

Total Points Name Age Team From 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
45 William McAdams 17 FACT Columbia, SC 10   10 7   9 9
28 Eric Middleton 17 DIY Charlotte, NC   9   9 10    
28 Daniel Monteith 17 FACT Columbia, SC 8     6 9 5  
20 Matthew Wood 17 Les Amis Greenville, SC   10   10      
10 Hank Booth 17 Carolina Break Waxhaw, NC           10  
10 Chase Dickens 17                 10
9 Nicolas Fruit  17 Savannah Wheelmen/OSP Savannah, GA 9            
9 Toby Rosen 18 Capital Cycling Club Cary, NC           9  
8 Guy Kemmann 18 Low Country Cycling Team Beaufort, SC       8      
6 Gabrielle Allie 18 Carolina Break Charlotte, NC           6  
                       

  

This website and all materials and content has not been reviewed, approved, or endorsed by USA Cycling, Inc.
USA Cycling
www.usacycling.org

Home   |   Racing Info   |   News   |   Info   |   Forum   |   About Us
Copyright 2009-2014 Carolinas Cycling Association; Website hosted & managed by TekZones